There are currently 39 stubs. You can help us by expanding these articles!
Editing Crate
From the Crash Bandicoot Wiki, the Crash Bandicoot encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Stub}} | ||
[[File:CrashMoji Crate emoji.png|thumb|150px|Artwork of a regular Crate from ''[[Crash Bandicoot: N. Sane Trilogy]]''.]] | [[File:CrashMoji Crate emoji.png|thumb|150px|Artwork of a regular Crate, from ''[[Crash Bandicoot: N. Sane Trilogy]]''.]] | ||
'''Crates''', also known as '''Basic Crates'''<ref>''Crash Twinsanity'' manual, page 9.</ref> and '''Basic Wooden Crates''' | '''Crates''', also known as '''Basic Crates'''<ref>''Crash Twinsanity'' manual, page 9.</ref> and '''Basic Wooden Crates'''<ref>''Crash Twinsanity'' Prima Official Guide, page 5.</ref>, are objects featured in every [[Crash Bandicoot (franchise)|''Crash Bandicoot'' game]], starting with the first game, ''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]''. Crates are breakable objects featured in every level, and breaking a Crate releases one or a few [[Wumpa Fruit]]s. There are many different types of Crates, and [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash]] is required to break every one to receive either a [[Clear Gem]] or a [[Colored Gem]], depending on the game. They are also named '''Boxes''', and both names are used interchangeably throughout their appearances. | ||
{{br}} | {{br}} | ||
Line 12: | Line 10: | ||
!style="width:60%"|Description | !style="width:60%"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Activation Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Activation Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Activation Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Nitro Kart]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Nitro Kart]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 20: | Line 18: | ||
|An iron crate with an [[Aku Aku]] symbol on it. This crate acts exactly like normal [[Aku Aku Crate]]s, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed, and that the player will not become invincible once hitting a third Aku Aku Box. | |An iron crate with an [[Aku Aku]] symbol on it. This crate acts exactly like normal [[Aku Aku Crate]]s, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed, and that the player will not become invincible once hitting a third Aku Aku Box. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Aku Aku Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Aku Aku Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Aku Aku Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with [[Aku Aku]] on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. | |A crate with [[Aku Aku]] on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Ammo Box | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Ammo Box.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Ammo box]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Wooden-Spring Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Arrow Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Wooden-Spring Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Arrow Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. | |A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Beenox Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Beenox Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Beenox Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled]]'' | ||
|A regular crate featuring the logo of the company [[Beenox]]. They were added added during the [[Post-Grand Prix]] update and breaking all of them in each tracks will unlock the [[Iron Checkpoint Crate]] as a playable character. | |A regular crate featuring the logo of the company [[Beenox]]. They were added added during the [[Post-Grand Prix]] update and breaking all of them in each tracks will unlock the [[Iron Checkpoint Crate]] as a playable character. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Big TNT Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Big TNT Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Big TNT Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A bigger variant of the TNT crate that only appears during the boss fight with [[Ripper Roo]] in ''Crash Bandicoot''. They function the same way as the normal TNT crates, aside from the bigger radius of the explosion. | |A bigger variant of the TNT crate that only appears during the boss fight with [[Ripper Roo]] in ''Crash Bandicoot''. They function the same way as the normal TNT crates, aside from the bigger radius of the explosion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:CBOtR Bouncy Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[ | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:CBOtR Bouncy Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Bouncy Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate that contains many Wumpa Fruits in it. Jumping on the crate makes the player bounce on it and collect some fruits contained within it. | |A crate that contains many Wumpa Fruits in it. Jumping on the crate makes the player bounce on it and collect some fruits contained within it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Checkpoint Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Checkpoint Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Checkpoint Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. | |A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Coin Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Coin Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Coin Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Tag Team Racing]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Tag Team Racing]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Copter Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Copter Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Copter Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Countdown Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Countdown Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Countdown Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Countdown Crate]]''' | ||
Line 60: | Line 58: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Crash Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Crash Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Crash Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an [[Extra life]]. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use in certain games, for example, if playing as [[Doctor Neo Cortex|Cortex]] in ''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'', then the crates will become Cortex crates. | |A crate with [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an [[Extra life]]. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use in certain games, for example, if playing as [[Doctor Neo Cortex|Cortex]] in ''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'', then the crates will become Cortex crates. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Detonator Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Detonator Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Detonator Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | ||
|A crate that, when landed on or spun, will detonate nearby [[Nitro Crate]]s linked to it. | |A crate that, when landed on or spun, will detonate nearby [[Nitro Crate]]s linked to it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Feather Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Feather Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Feather Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|''Crash of the Titans'' (Nintendo DS)]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|''Crash of the Titans'' (Nintendo DS)]] | ||
|A crate with a red feather on it, it appears exclusively in the [[Nintendo DS]] version of ''[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|Crash of the Titans]]''. | |A crate with a red feather on it, it appears exclusively in the [[Nintendo DS]] version of ''[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|Crash of the Titans]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Freeze Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Freeze Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Freeze Crate | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | ||
|A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. | |A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. | ||
Line 84: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Golden Wumpa Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Golden Wumpa Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Golden Wumpa Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Inferno Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Inferno Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 92: | Line 90: | ||
|A translucent opened gray crate that spits out an infinite amount of [[Wumpa Fruit]]s. It appears exclusively in the minigames from the Bonus World. | |A translucent opened gray crate that spits out an infinite amount of [[Wumpa Fruit]]s. It appears exclusively in the minigames from the Bonus World. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Invisibility Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Invisibility Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Invisibility Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex]]'' | ||
|A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. | |A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Bouncy Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Arrow Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal [[Arrow Crate]]s, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. | |An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal [[Arrow Crate]]s, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 104: | Line 102: | ||
|An iron variant of a checkpoint crate that acts the same way, but does not break, and does not count on the crate counter. | |An iron variant of a checkpoint crate that acts the same way, but does not break, and does not count on the crate counter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An indestructible crate made out of iron. | |An indestructible crate made out of iron. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Switch Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Switch Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate made out of iron, with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, it transforms nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates, with the Iron-switch crate becoming a normal Iron crate after being hit. | |A crate made out of iron, with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, it transforms nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates, with the Iron-switch crate becoming a normal Iron crate after being hit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Steel Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Locked Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | ||
|A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. | |A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Magic Carpet Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Magic Carpet Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Magic Carpet Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Multiplier Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Multiplier Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Multiplier Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Nitro Kart]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Nitro Kart]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Nitro | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Nitro Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Nitro Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | ||
|A green crate with "Nitro" written on it. These boxes explodes on contact with the player. The best way to securely destroy every Nitro crates in a level is to hit the Nitro switch crate. | |A green crate with "Nitro" written on it. These boxes explodes on contact with the player. The best way to securely destroy every Nitro crates in a level is to hit the Nitro switch crate. | ||
Line 136: | Line 130: | ||
|A green iron crate with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, every Nitro crates in the level will explode. After a Nitro switch crate is hit, it will become a normal Iron crate, with some games keeping its green color. | |A green iron crate with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, every Nitro crates in the level will explode. After a Nitro switch crate is hit, it will become a normal Iron crate, with some games keeping its green color. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Outline | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Outline Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Outline Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. | |An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 144: | Line 138: | ||
|A crate that, when broken, will change [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] shorts to the color shown on the crate. | |A crate that, when broken, will change [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] shorts to the color shown on the crate. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Purple | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Purple Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Purple Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 156: | Line 150: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Inferno Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Stone Block]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | ||
|A special kind of crate used in the [[Crate Crush]] minigame from ''[[Crash Bash]]''. | |A special kind of crate used in the [[Crate Crush]] minigame from ''[[Crash Bash]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Mystery Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Surprise Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with a question mark on it. When broken, it can give the player between five and ten Wumpa Fruits. | |A crate with a question mark on it. When broken, it can give the player between five and ten Wumpa Fruits. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 168: | Line 162: | ||
|A yellow crate with a number between one and three on it. These kind of boxes usually only appear in Time Trial modes, and will freeze the timer for a short period of time depending on the number on the broken crate. | |A yellow crate with a number between one and three on it. These kind of boxes usually only appear in Time Trial modes, and will freeze the timer for a short period of time depending on the number on the broken crate. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:TNT Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:TNT Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[TNT Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. | |A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:World Crate | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:World Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[World Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | ||
|Triggered by proximity, these crates acts just like Checkpoint | |Triggered by proximity, these crates acts just like [[Checkpoint Crate]]s, with the main difference being that it also auto-saves the player's game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 181: | Line 175: | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Crate THA sprite.png|''[[Crash Bandicoot: The Huge Adventure]]'' sprite | Crate THA sprite.png|''[[Crash Bandicoot: The Huge Adventure]]'' sprite | ||
CBNST Crate and Arrow Crate artwork.png|A regular Crate and an [[Arrow Crate]], from ''[[Crash Bandicoot: N. Sane Trilogy]]''. | CBNST Crate and Arrow Crate artwork.png|A regular Crate and an [[Arrow Crate]], from ''[[Crash Bandicoot: N. Sane Trilogy]]''. | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 187: | Line 180: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Objects]] | [[Category:Objects]] | ||
[[Category:Crates|*]] | [[Category:Crates|*]] |