There are currently 39 stubs. You can help us by expanding these articles!
Difference between revisions of "Crate"
From the Crash Bandicoot Wiki, the Crash Bandicoot encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(elaborated a little) |
Metalex123 (talk | contribs) (→Types of crates: Reordered the crates in alphabetical order, added artwork for Bouncy Crate, added Beenox Crate, and temporarly added GBA sprites for many of the other crates.) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!style="width:60%"|Description | !style="width:60%"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Aku Aku Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Aku Aku Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with | |A crate with [[Aku Aku]] on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Bouncy Crate.png| | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Bouncy Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Arrow Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate | |A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Beenox Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Beenox Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled]]'' | |||
|A regular crate featuring the logo of the company [[Beenox]]. They were added added during the [[Post-Grand Prix]] update and breaking all of them in each tracks will unlock the [[Iron Checkpoint Crate]] as a playable character. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Big TNT Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Big TNT Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with [[Crash Bandicoot | |A bigger variant of the TNT crate that only appears during the boss fight with [[Ripper Roo]] in ''Crash Bandicoot''. They function the same way as the normal TNT crates, aside from the bigger radius of the explosion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:CBOtR Bouncy Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Bouncy Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate | |A crate that contains many Wumpa Fruits in it. Jumping on the crate makes the player bounce on it and collect some fruits contained within it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Checkpoint Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Checkpoint Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with | |A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Crash Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Crash Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
| | |A crate with [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an [[Extra life]]. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use, for example, if the player is playing as [[Doctor Neo Cortex|Cortex]], then the crates will become Cortex crates. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Freeze Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Freeze Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |||
|A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Invisibility Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Invisibility Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex]]'' | |||
|A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Bouncy Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Arrow Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal Arrow crates, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. | |An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal Arrow crates, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:CTRNF Iron Checkpoint Crate artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Checkpoint Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: Warped]]'' | ||
| | |An iron variant of a checkpoint crate that acts the same way, but does not break, and does not count on the crate counter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An | |An indestructible crate made out of iron. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Switch Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Switch Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with | |A crate made out of iron, with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, it transforms nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates, with the Iron-switch crate becoming a normal Iron crate after being hit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Steel Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Locked Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | ||
|A | |A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Nitro Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Nitro Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Nitro Crate.png| | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | ||
|A green crate with "Nitro" written on it. These boxes explodes on contact with the player. The best way to securely destroy every Nitro crates in a level is to hit the Nitro switch crate. | |A green crate with "Nitro" written on it. These boxes explodes on contact with the player. The best way to securely destroy every Nitro crates in a level is to hit the Nitro switch crate. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Nitro Switch | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Nitro Switch Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Nitro Switch Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | ||
|A green iron crate with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, every Nitro crates in the level will explode. After a Nitro switch crate is hit, it will become a normal Iron crate, with some games keeping its green color. | |A green iron crate with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, every Nitro crates in the level will explode. After a Nitro switch crate is hit, it will become a normal Iron crate, with some games keeping its green color. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Outline Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Outline Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
| | |An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Slot Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Slot Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: Warped]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: Warped]]'' | ||
|A | |A type of crate that acts like a slot machine. The contents of said box depends on when the player breaks it, and if they don't break it in time, it becomes an [[Iron Crate]]. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Mystery Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Surprise Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |||
|A crate with a question mark on it. When broken, it can give the player between five and ten Wumpa Fruits. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Time Box 1 THA sprite.png|60px]][[File:Time Box 2 THA sprite.png|60px]][[File:Time Box 3 THA sprite.png|60px]]<br>'''[[Time Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: Warped]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: Warped]]'' | ||
| | |A yellow crate with a number between one and three on it. These kind of boxes only appear in Time Trial modes, and will freeze the timer for a short period of time depending on the number on the broken crate. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:TNT Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[TNT Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. | |||
|A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:41, April 7, 2021
- This article is incomplete, otherwise known as a "stub." You can help the Crash Bandicoot Wiki by expanding it.
Crates, also known as Basic Crates[1] and Boxes, are objects featured in every Crash Bandicoot game, starting with the first game, Crash Bandicoot. Crates are breakable objects featured in every level, and breaking a Crate releases one or a few Wumpa Fruits. There are many different types of Crates, and Crash is required to break every one to receive either a Clear Gem or a Colored Gem, depending on the game.
Types of crates
Crate | First appearance | Description |
---|---|---|
Aku Aku Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with Aku Aku on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. |
Arrow Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. |
File:Beenox Crate.png Beenox Crate |
Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled | A regular crate featuring the logo of the company Beenox. They were added added during the Post-Grand Prix update and breaking all of them in each tracks will unlock the Iron Checkpoint Crate as a playable character. |
File:Big TNT Crate.png Big TNT Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A bigger variant of the TNT crate that only appears during the boss fight with Ripper Roo in Crash Bandicoot. They function the same way as the normal TNT crates, aside from the bigger radius of the explosion. |
Bouncy Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate that contains many Wumpa Fruits in it. Jumping on the crate makes the player bounce on it and collect some fruits contained within it. |
Checkpoint Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. |
Crash Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with Crash's mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an Extra life. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use, for example, if the player is playing as Cortex, then the crates will become Cortex crates. |
File:Freeze Crate.png Freeze Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced | A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. |
File:Invisibility Crate.png Invisibility Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex | A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. |
Iron Arrow Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal Arrow crates, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. |
Iron Checkpoint Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: Warped | An iron variant of a checkpoint crate that acts the same way, but does not break, and does not count on the crate counter. |
File:Iron Crate.png Iron Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An indestructible crate made out of iron. |
Iron Switch Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate made out of iron, with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, it transforms nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates, with the Iron-switch crate becoming a normal Iron crate after being hit. |
Locked Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back | A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. |
Nitro Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back | A green crate with "Nitro" written on it. These boxes explodes on contact with the player. The best way to securely destroy every Nitro crates in a level is to hit the Nitro switch crate. |
Nitro Switch Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back | A green iron crate with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, every Nitro crates in the level will explode. After a Nitro switch crate is hit, it will become a normal Iron crate, with some games keeping its green color. |
Outline Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. |
Slot Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: Warped | A type of crate that acts like a slot machine. The contents of said box depends on when the player breaks it, and if they don't break it in time, it becomes an Iron Crate. |
Surprise Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with a question mark on it. When broken, it can give the player between five and ten Wumpa Fruits. |
Time Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: Warped | A yellow crate with a number between one and three on it. These kind of boxes only appear in Time Trial modes, and will freeze the timer for a short period of time depending on the number on the broken crate. |
TNT Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. |
References
- ↑ Crash Twinsanity manual