There are currently 39 stubs. You can help us by expanding these articles!
Difference between revisions of "Crate"
From the Crash Bandicoot Wiki, the Crash Bandicoot encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Metalex123 (talk | contribs) m (Added a gallery with 2 pics) |
Metalex123 (talk | contribs) (Added all (I think) other types of crates in the Crash franchise in the list. Some of them might not have their official names yet, but just wanted all of them added here.) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!style="width:20%"|First appearance | !style="width:20%"|First appearance | ||
!style="width:60%"|Description | !style="width:60%"|Description | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Activation Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Activation Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Nitro Kart]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Aku Aku Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Aku Aku Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Aku Aku Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Aku Aku Crate]]''' | ||
Line 14: | Line 18: | ||
|A crate with [[Aku Aku]] on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. | |A crate with [[Aku Aku]] on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Ammo Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Ammo Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Wooden-Spring Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Arrow Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. | |A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. | ||
Line 33: | Line 41: | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. | |A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Coin Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Coin Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Copter Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Copter Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Countdown Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Countdown Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Crash Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Crash Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Crash Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Crash Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an [[Extra life]]. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use, for example, if the player is playing as [[Doctor Neo Cortex|Cortex]], then the crates will become Cortex crates. | |A crate with [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an [[Extra life]]. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use, for example, if the player is playing as [[Doctor Neo Cortex|Cortex]], then the crates will become Cortex crates. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Detonator Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Detonator Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | |||
|A crate that, when landed on or spun, will detonate nearby [[Nitro Crate]]s linked to it. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Feather Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Feather Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|''Crash of the Titans'' (Nintendo DS)]] | |||
|A crate with a red feather on it, it appears exclusively in the [[Nintendo DS]] version of ''[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|Crash of the Titans]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Freeze Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Freeze Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Freeze Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Freeze Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | ||
|A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. | |A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Giant Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Giant Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|''Crash of the Titans'' (Nintendo DS)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Golden Wumpa Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Golden Wumpa Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Inferno Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Inferno Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Invisibility Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Invisibility Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Invisibility Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Invisibility Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex]]'' | ||
|A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. | |A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Aku Aku Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Aku Aku Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |||
|An iron crate with an [[Aku Aku]] symbol on it. This crate acts exactly like normal [[Aku Aku Crate]]s, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Bouncy Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Arrow Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Bouncy Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Arrow Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal Arrow | |An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal [[Arrow Crate]]s, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:CTRNF Iron Checkpoint Crate artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Checkpoint Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:CTRNF Iron Checkpoint Crate artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Checkpoint Crate]]''' | ||
Line 65: | Line 109: | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back]]'' | ||
|A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. | |A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Magic Carpet Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Magic Carpet Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Multiplier Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Multiplier Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Nitro Kart]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Nitro Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Nitro Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Nitro Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Nitro Crate]]''' | ||
Line 77: | Line 129: | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. | |An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Pants Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Pants Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot Purple: Ripto's Rampage]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Purple Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Purple Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Slot Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Slot Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Slot Box THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Slot Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: Warped]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: Warped]]'' | ||
|A type of crate that acts like a slot machine. The contents of said box depends on when the player breaks it, and if they don't break it in time, it becomes an [[Iron Crate]]. | |A type of crate that acts like a slot machine. The contents of said box depends on when the player breaks it, and if they don't break it in time, it becomes an [[Iron Crate]]. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Spike Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Spike Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash: Mind Over Mutant]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Inferno Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Stone Block]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | |||
|A special kind of crate used in the [[Crate Crush]] minigame from ''[[Crash Bash]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Mystery Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Surprise Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Mystery Crate THA sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Surprise Crate]]''' | ||
Line 93: | Line 161: | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (video game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. | |A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:World Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[World Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | |||
|Triggered by proximity, these crates acts just like [[Checkpoint Crate]]s, with the main difference being that it also auto-saves the player's game. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:00, April 12, 2021
- This article is incomplete, otherwise known as a "stub." You can help the Crash Bandicoot Wiki by expanding it.
Crates, also known as Basic Crates[1] and Boxes, are objects featured in every Crash Bandicoot game, starting with the first game, Crash Bandicoot. Crates are breakable objects featured in every level, and breaking a Crate releases one or a few Wumpa Fruits. There are many different types of Crates, and Crash is required to break every one to receive either a Clear Gem or a Colored Gem, depending on the game.
Types of crates
Crate | First appearance | Description |
---|---|---|
File:Activation Crate.png Activation Crate |
Crash Nitro Kart | |
Aku Aku Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with Aku Aku on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. |
File:Ammo Crate.png Ammo Crate |
Crash Twinsanity | |
Arrow Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. |
File:Beenox Crate.png Beenox Crate |
Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled | A regular crate featuring the logo of the company Beenox. They were added added during the Post-Grand Prix update and breaking all of them in each tracks will unlock the Iron Checkpoint Crate as a playable character. |
File:Big TNT Crate.png Big TNT Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A bigger variant of the TNT crate that only appears during the boss fight with Ripper Roo in Crash Bandicoot. They function the same way as the normal TNT crates, aside from the bigger radius of the explosion. |
Bouncy Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate that contains many Wumpa Fruits in it. Jumping on the crate makes the player bounce on it and collect some fruits contained within it. |
Checkpoint Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. |
File:Coin Crate.png Coin Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced | |
File:Copter Crate.png Copter Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced | |
File:Countdown Crate.png Countdown Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time | |
Crash Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with Crash's mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an Extra life. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use, for example, if the player is playing as Cortex, then the crates will become Cortex crates. |
File:Detonator Crate.png Detonator Crate |
Crash Twinsanity | A crate that, when landed on or spun, will detonate nearby Nitro Crates linked to it. |
File:Feather Crate.png Feather Crate |
Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS) | A crate with a red feather on it, it appears exclusively in the Nintendo DS version of Crash of the Titans. |
File:Freeze Crate.png Freeze Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced | A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. |
File:Giant Crate.png Giant Crate |
Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS) | |
File:Golden Wumpa Crate.png Golden Wumpa Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time | |
File:Inferno Crate.png Inferno Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time | |
File:Invisibility Crate.png Invisibility Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex | A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. |
File:Iron Aku Aku Crate.png Iron Aku Aku Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An iron crate with an Aku Aku symbol on it. This crate acts exactly like normal Aku Aku Crates, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. |
Iron Arrow Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal Arrow Crates, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. |
Iron Checkpoint Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: Warped | An iron variant of a checkpoint crate that acts the same way, but does not break, and does not count on the crate counter. |
File:Iron Crate.png Iron Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An indestructible crate made out of iron. |
Iron Switch Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate made out of iron, with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, it transforms nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates, with the Iron-switch crate becoming a normal Iron crate after being hit. |
Locked Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back | A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. |
File:Magic Carpet Crate.png Magic Carpet Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced | |
File:Multiplier Crate.png Multiplier Crate |
Crash Nitro Kart | |
Nitro Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back | A green crate with "Nitro" written on it. These boxes explodes on contact with the player. The best way to securely destroy every Nitro crates in a level is to hit the Nitro switch crate. |
Nitro Switch Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back | A green iron crate with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, every Nitro crates in the level will explode. After a Nitro switch crate is hit, it will become a normal Iron crate, with some games keeping its green color. |
Outline Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. |
File:Pants Crate.png Pants Crate |
Crash Bandicoot Purple: Ripto's Rampage | |
File:Purple Crate.png Purple Crate |
Crash Bash | |
Slot Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: Warped | A type of crate that acts like a slot machine. The contents of said box depends on when the player breaks it, and if they don't break it in time, it becomes an Iron Crate. |
File:Spike Crate.png Spike Crate |
Crash: Mind Over Mutant | |
File:Inferno Crate.png Stone Block |
Crash Bash | A special kind of crate used in the Crate Crush minigame from Crash Bash. |
Surprise Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with a question mark on it. When broken, it can give the player between five and ten Wumpa Fruits. |
Time Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: Warped | A yellow crate with a number between one and three on it. These kind of boxes only appear in Time Trial modes, and will freeze the timer for a short period of time depending on the number on the broken crate. |
TNT Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. |
File:World Crate.png World Crate |
Crash Twinsanity | Triggered by proximity, these crates acts just like Checkpoint Crates, with the main difference being that it also auto-saves the player's game. |
Gallery
A regular Crate and an Arrow Crate, from Crash Bandicoot: N. Sane Trilogy.
References
- ↑ Crash Twinsanity manual