There are currently 39 stubs. You can help us by expanding these articles!
Difference between revisions of "Crate"
(replacing more images) |
Metalex123 (talk | contribs) m (→Types of crates: Added a type of crate exclusive to a flashback tape in Crash 4) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{rewrite}} | ||
[[File:CrashMoji Crate emoji.png|thumb|150px|Artwork of a regular Crate from ''[[Crash Bandicoot: N. Sane Trilogy]]''.]] | [[File:CrashMoji Crate emoji.png|thumb|150px|Artwork of a regular Crate from ''[[Crash Bandicoot: N. Sane Trilogy]]''.]] | ||
'''Crates''', also known as '''Basic Crates'''<ref>''Crash Twinsanity'' manual, page 9.</ref> and '''Basic Wooden Crates''',<ref>''Crash Twinsanity'' Prima Official Guide, page 5.</ref> are objects featured in every [[Crash Bandicoot (franchise)|''Crash Bandicoot'' game]], starting with the first game, ''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | '''Crates''', also known as '''Basic Crates'''<ref>''Crash Twinsanity'' manual, page 9.</ref> and '''Basic Wooden Crates''',<ref>''Crash Twinsanity'' Prima Official Guide, page 5.</ref> are objects featured in every [[Crash Bandicoot (franchise)|''Crash Bandicoot'' game]], starting with the first game, ''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]''. Crates are breakable objects featured in every level, and breaking a Crate releases one or a few [[Wumpa Fruit]]s. There are many different types of Crates, and [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash]] is required to break every one to receive either a [[Clear Gem]] or a [[Colored Gem]], depending on the game. They are also named '''Boxes''', and both names are used interchangeably throughout their appearances. | ||
In ''[[Crash Bandicoot Purple: Ripto's Rampage]]'', there is a blue [[trading card]] of regular created named '''Wood Crate'''. | |||
{{br}} | {{br}} | ||
Line 19: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Aku Aku Crate in Twinsanity.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Aku Aku Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Aku Aku Crate in Twinsanity.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Aku Aku Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with [[Aku Aku]] on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. | |A crate with [[Aku Aku]] on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Ammo Box. | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Ammo Box Twinsanity.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Ammo box]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Wooden-Spring Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Arrow Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Wooden-Spring Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Arrow Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. | |A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Beenox Crate. | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Beenox Crate CTRNF.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Beenox Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled]]'' | ||
|A regular crate featuring the logo of the company [[Beenox]]. They were added added during the [[Post-Grand Prix]] update and breaking all of them in each tracks will unlock the [[Iron Checkpoint Crate]] as a playable character. | |A regular crate featuring the logo of the company [[Beenox]]. They were added added during the [[Post-Grand Prix]] update and breaking all of them in each tracks will unlock the [[Iron Checkpoint Crate]] as a playable character. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Big TNT Crate. | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Big TNT Crate CBNST.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Big TNT Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A bigger variant of the TNT crate that only appears during the boss fight with [[Ripper Roo]] in ''Crash Bandicoot''. They function the same way as the normal TNT crates, aside from the bigger radius of the explosion. | |A bigger variant of the TNT crate that only appears during the boss fight with [[Ripper Roo]] in ''Crash Bandicoot''. They function the same way as the normal TNT crates, aside from the bigger radius of the explosion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:CBOtR Bouncy Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[ | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:CBOtR Bouncy Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Bounce Box]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate that contains many Wumpa Fruits in it. Jumping on the crate makes the player bounce on it and collect some fruits contained within it. | |A crate that contains many Wumpa Fruits in it. Jumping on the crate makes the player bounce on it and collect some fruits contained within it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Checkpoint Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Checkpoint Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Checkpoint Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Checkpoint Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. | |A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Coin Crate. | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Coin Crate CTTR.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Coin Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Tag Team Racing]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Tag Team Racing]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Copter Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Copter Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Copter Crate CB2 N-Tranced sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Copter Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | ||
| | |Crash can break one of these to release a [[Heli-Pack]] and ride it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Countdown Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Countdown Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Countdown Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Countdown Crate]]''' | ||
Line 59: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Crash Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Crash Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Crash Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Crash Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an [[Extra life]]. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use in certain games, for example, if playing as [[Doctor Neo Cortex|Cortex]] in ''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'', then the crates will become Cortex crates. | |A crate with [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an [[Extra life]]. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use in certain games, for example, if playing as [[Doctor Neo Cortex|Cortex]] in ''[[Crash Twinsanity]]'', then the crates will become Cortex crates. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 66: | Line 68: | ||
|A crate that, when landed on or spun, will detonate nearby [[Nitro Crate]]s linked to it. | |A crate that, when landed on or spun, will detonate nearby [[Nitro Crate]]s linked to it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Feather Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Feather Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Feather Crate Titans DS.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Feather Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|''Crash of the Titans'' (Nintendo DS)]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|''Crash of the Titans'' (Nintendo DS)]] | ||
|A crate with a red feather on it, it appears exclusively in the [[Nintendo DS]] version of ''[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|Crash of the Titans]]''. | |A crate with a red feather on it, it appears exclusively in the [[Nintendo DS]] version of ''[[Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS)|Crash of the Titans]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Freeze Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Freeze Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Fire Crate IAT.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Fire Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Freeze Crate N-Tranced sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Freeze Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | ||
|A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. | |A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. | ||
Line 78: | Line 84: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Golden Wumpa Crate. | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Golden Wumpa Crate IAT.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Golden Wumpa Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 90: | Line 92: | ||
|A translucent opened gray crate that spits out an infinite amount of [[Wumpa Fruit]]s. It appears exclusively in the minigames from the Bonus World. | |A translucent opened gray crate that spits out an infinite amount of [[Wumpa Fruit]]s. It appears exclusively in the minigames from the Bonus World. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Invisibility Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Invisibility Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Invisibility Crate TWoC artwork.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Invisibility Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex]]'' | ||
|A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. | |A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Spring Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Arrow Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Spring Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Arrow Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal [[Arrow Crate]]s, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. | |An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal [[Arrow Crate]]s, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 103: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An indestructible crate made out of iron. | |An indestructible crate made out of iron. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Switch Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Switch Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Iron Switch Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Iron Switch Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate made out of iron, with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, it transforms nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates, with the Iron-switch crate becoming a normal Iron crate after being hit. | |A crate made out of iron, with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, it transforms nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates, with the Iron-switch crate becoming a normal Iron crate after being hit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 114: | Line 116: | ||
|A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. | |A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Magic Carpet Crate.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Magic Carpet Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Magic Carpet Crate CB2 N-Tranced sprite.png|100px]]<br>'''[[Magic Carpet Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced]]'' | ||
| | |Crash can break one of these to release a [[Magic Carpet]] and ride it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Multiplier Crate CNK artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Multiplier Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Multiplier Crate CNK artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Multiplier Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Nitro Kart]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Nitro Kart]]'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Nitro Bounce Crate CB4IAT.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Nitro Bounce Crate]]''' | |||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time]]'' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 131: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Outline Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Outline Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Outline Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Outline Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. | |An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 138: | Line 144: | ||
|A crate that, when broken, will change [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] shorts to the color shown on the crate. | |A crate that, when broken, will change [[Crash Bandicoot|Crash's]] shorts to the color shown on the crate. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Purple Crate. | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Purple Exclamation Crate Crash Bash Japan artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Purple Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 150: | Line 156: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File: | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Stone Block Crash Bash artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Stone Block]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bash]]'' | ||
|A special kind of crate used in the [[Crate Crush]] minigame from ''[[Crash Bash]]''. | |A special kind of crate used in the [[Crate Crush]] minigame from ''[[Crash Bash]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Surprise Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Surprise Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Surprise Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Surprise Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A crate with a question mark on it. When broken, it can give the player between five and ten Wumpa Fruits. | |A crate with a question mark on it. When broken, it can give the player between five and ten Wumpa Fruits. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 163: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:TNT Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[TNT Crate]]''' | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:TNT Crate Twinsanity artwork.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[TNT Crate]]''' | ||
|style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot ( | |style="text-align:center"|''[[Crash Bandicoot (game)|Crash Bandicoot]]'' | ||
|A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. | |A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 181: | Line 187: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{Stub}} | |||
[[Category:Objects]] | [[Category:Objects]] | ||
[[Category:Crates|*]] | [[Category:Crates|*]] |
Latest revision as of 00:11, July 5, 2023
It has been requested that this article be rewritten.
Crates, also known as Basic Crates[1] and Basic Wooden Crates,[2] are objects featured in every Crash Bandicoot game, starting with the first game, Crash Bandicoot. Crates are breakable objects featured in every level, and breaking a Crate releases one or a few Wumpa Fruits. There are many different types of Crates, and Crash is required to break every one to receive either a Clear Gem or a Colored Gem, depending on the game. They are also named Boxes, and both names are used interchangeably throughout their appearances.
In Crash Bandicoot Purple: Ripto's Rampage, there is a blue trading card of regular created named Wood Crate.
Types of crates[edit]
Crate | First appearance | Description |
---|---|---|
Activation Crate |
Crash Nitro Kart | |
Aku Aku Box |
Crash Bandicoot Purple: Ripto's Rampage | An iron crate with an Aku Aku symbol on it. This crate acts exactly like normal Aku Aku Crates, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed, and that the player will not become invincible once hitting a third Aku Aku Box. |
Aku Aku Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with Aku Aku on it. When broken, it summons Aku Aku, which lets you take a hit without dying. If 3 Aku Aku crates are broken, the player will become invincible for a short while. |
Ammo box |
Crash Twinsanity | |
Arrow Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with an arrow pointing upwards. Instead of breaking when jumped on, this crate will bounce the player in the air. When broken, it will give some Wumpa Fruits. |
Beenox Crate |
Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled | A regular crate featuring the logo of the company Beenox. They were added added during the Post-Grand Prix update and breaking all of them in each tracks will unlock the Iron Checkpoint Crate as a playable character. |
Big TNT Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A bigger variant of the TNT crate that only appears during the boss fight with Ripper Roo in Crash Bandicoot. They function the same way as the normal TNT crates, aside from the bigger radius of the explosion. |
Bounce Box |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate that contains many Wumpa Fruits in it. Jumping on the crate makes the player bounce on it and collect some fruits contained within it. |
Checkpoint Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with the letter "C" on it. When hit, the crate will open and leave a checkpoint on the ground, which allows the player to restart from this point if he loses a life. |
Coin Crate |
Crash Tag Team Racing | |
Copter Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced | Crash can break one of these to release a Heli-Pack and ride it. |
File:Countdown Crate.png Countdown Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time | |
Crash Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with Crash's mug on it. When broken, the player can collect an Extra life. In some games where you can take control of characters other than Crash, the Crash crates will change to match the current playable character in use in certain games, for example, if playing as Cortex in Crash Twinsanity, then the crates will become Cortex crates. |
Detonator Crate |
Crash Twinsanity | A crate that, when landed on or spun, will detonate nearby Nitro Crates linked to it. |
Feather Crate |
Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS) | A crate with a red feather on it, it appears exclusively in the Nintendo DS version of Crash of the Titans. |
Fire Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time | |
Freeze Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced | A blue crate with a snowflake on it. When broken, every enemies on screen will be frozen in place for a short while. |
File:Giant Crate.png Giant Crate |
Crash of the Titans (Nintendo DS) | |
Golden Wumpa Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time | |
Infinity Crate |
Crash Bandicoot Purple: Ripto's Rampage | A translucent opened gray crate that spits out an infinite amount of Wumpa Fruits. It appears exclusively in the minigames from the Bonus World. |
Invisibility Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex | A transparent crate that turns the player invisible. |
Iron Arrow Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An iron crate with an arrow pointing upwards. This crate acts exactly like normal Arrow Crates, aside from the fact they cannot be destroyed. |
Iron Checkpoint Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: Warped | An iron variant of a checkpoint crate that acts the same way, but does not break, and does not count on the crate counter. |
Iron Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An indestructible crate made out of iron. |
Iron Switch Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate made out of iron, with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, it transforms nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates, with the Iron-switch crate becoming a normal Iron crate after being hit. |
Locked Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back | A stronger variation of the Basic crates that cannot be destroyed with a normal attack. These crates can only be broken with strong attacks. |
Magic Carpet Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: N-Tranced | Crash can break one of these to release a Magic Carpet and ride it. |
Multiplier Crate |
Crash Nitro Kart | |
File:Nitro Bounce Crate CB4IAT.jpg Nitro Bounce Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time | |
Nitro Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back | A green crate with "Nitro" written on it. These boxes explodes on contact with the player. The best way to securely destroy every Nitro crates in a level is to hit the Nitro switch crate. |
Nitro Switch Crate |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back | A green iron crate with an exclamation mark on it. When hit, every Nitro crates in the level will explode. After a Nitro switch crate is hit, it will become a normal Iron crate, with some games keeping its green color. |
Outline Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | An outline of a crate, completely non-solid. When an Iron-switch crate is hit, it will transform the nearby Outline crates into different kinds of crates. |
Pants Crate |
Crash Bandicoot Purple: Ripto's Rampage | A crate that, when broken, will change Crash's shorts to the color shown on the crate. |
Purple Crate |
Crash Bash | |
Slot Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: Warped | A type of crate that acts like a slot machine. The contents of said box depends on when the player breaks it, and if they don't break it in time, it becomes an Iron Crate. |
File:Spike Crate.png Spike Crate |
Crash: Mind Over Mutant | |
Stone Block |
Crash Bash | A special kind of crate used in the Crate Crush minigame from Crash Bash. |
Surprise Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A crate with a question mark on it. When broken, it can give the player between five and ten Wumpa Fruits. |
Time Crate |
Crash Bandicoot: Warped | A yellow crate with a number between one and three on it. These kind of boxes usually only appear in Time Trial modes, and will freeze the timer for a short period of time depending on the number on the broken crate. |
TNT Crate |
Crash Bandicoot | A red crate with the letters "TNT" written on it. When the player jumps on it, a countdown of three seconds starts, which will explode when reaching zero. Spinning the crate will instantly make it explode. |
World Crate |
Crash Twinsanity | Triggered by proximity, these crates acts just like Checkpoint Crates, with the main difference being that it also auto-saves the player's game. |
Gallery[edit]
A regular Crate and an Arrow Crate, from Crash Bandicoot: N. Sane Trilogy.
References[edit]
- This article is incomplete, otherwise known as a "stub." You can help the Crash Bandicoot Wiki by expanding it.